Western New York Region

WNY

The Western New York Region includes all members who live or work in any K-12 or Higher Educational Institution in the following counties:

  • Allegany

  • Cattaraugus

  • Chautauqua

  • Erie

  • Genesee

  • Livingston

  • Monroe

  • Niagara

  • Ontario

  • Orleans

  • Seneca

  • Wayne

  • Wyoming

  • Yates

WNY Board of Director Representation

phil

Phil Jarosz

NYSCATE WNY Regional Director

Instructional Technology Coach

Kenmore-Town of Tonawanda UFSD

Contact Phil

pjarosz@ktufsd.org

Michelle Okal-Frink

Michelle Okal-Frink

At-Large Board Member

Western New York Regional Information Center

Contact Michelle

nyscatemokal@gmail.com

Doreen Pietrantoni

Doreen Pietrantoni

At-Large Board Member

Monroe One BOCES

Contact Doreen

nyscatetrainers@gmail.com

Western New York Influencers

Influencer

Christina O'Malley, Akron Central School District

Robyn Ackerman, Brighton Central School District

Jennifer Back, Byron-Bergen

Wendy Villone, Caledonia-Mumford

Kris VanDuyne, Canandaigua City School District

Kristi Briggs, Canaseraga CSD

Rob Miller, Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Alison Kuitems, Charter School for Applied Technologies

Sarah Janis, Cleveland Hill UFSD

Jeffery Addesa, Depew UFSD

Lisa Brown, East Aurora Union Free School District

Aimee Bloom, Erie 1 BOCES Instructional Services

Jennifer A. Mikula, Falconer Central School

Eileen Anderson, Fillmore Central School

Mary Howard, Grand Island Central School

Lynn Girolamo, Greece CSD

Kerry Smith, Kenmore-Town of Tonawanda UFSD

Deann Poleon, Lake Shore CSD

Amy Balling, Lancaster Central School District

Karen Tran, LeRoy Central Schools

Jaclyn Kavanagh, Monroe 1 BOCES

Aaron Sweet, Newark CSD

Nicholas Kiser, Newfane CSD

David Lasky, Olean City School District

Susan Grammatico, Palmyra-Macedon CSD

Paige LaBarr, Pittsford CSD

Brianna Sick, Prattsburgh CSD

Dan Maul, Royalton-Hartland CSD

Melissa Lindner, Saints Peter and Paul School

Susan Schnaufer, Salamanca CCSD

Bruce Paul Cavallaro, School of Holy childhood

Dan Thomas, Southwestern Central Schools

Paul Szymendera, Sweet Home Central School District

Jeanne Weber, The Harley School

Laura Schmidt, Tonawanda City School District

Toby Coleman, Waterloo Central School District

Dionne Barratt, Wayland-Cohocton CSD

Caitlin Bowen, Wellsville CSD

Sarah Tanski, West Seneca Central School District

Torrence Jones, West Seneca Central Schools

Cara Montrois, Wheatland-Chili Teacher Center

James Wolfer, Whitesville Central School

Giorgio LoBianco, Williamsville Central Schools

Jennifer Murphy, Williamsville Central Schools

Upcoming Western New York Events

The region is one of the largest in NYSCATE and its members are very involved in the association. We'll be updating more information about events and programs in Western NY in this space in the coming months.